🇸🇪 Sweden: VAT & Income Tax 2026

Reference figures for the 2026 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Sweden take-home pay calculator

kr322,154 net / year · kr26,846 / month

kr26,846per month
kr6,195per week
kr1,239per day
kr155per hour
Grosskr400,000100%
Municipal + state tax less jobbskatteavdrag−kr77,84619%
Net take-homekr322,15481%

Computed from the 2026 grundavdrag and jobbskatteavdrag formulas, the 32.38% national-average municipal tax and the single 20% state band above SEK 643,000 of taxable income — the second state band was abolished in 2020. Amounts are in kronor. The 7% general pension contribution is netted out of both sides because it is returned as an identical tax reduction, so the single line shown is the whole tax. Municipal rates genuinely span 28.93% to 35.65%, so an Österåker or Dorotea resident will see a different figure. Capital income and the ISK schablonskatt, the rot and rut work credits, the church and burial fees, and the separate rules that apply from the year you turn 66 are not modelled. Full rates for Sweden →

Period figures assume kr1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

25%standard VAT
12%reduced VAT
krSEKcurrency

Income tax bands

Municipal tax averages 32.38% and applies to all earned income once the grundavdrag has come off. The grundavdrag runs from the full income at the very bottom, peaks at about SEK 45,600 for middle incomes and falls to SEK 17,400 at the top. State tax is a single 20% band above SEK 643,000 of taxable income — the second band was abolished in 2020. The jobbskatteavdrag then reduces the bill by up to roughly SEK 52,400. The 7% general pension contribution is returned as an identical tax reduction, so it is not a separate deduction from pay. All amounts are in kronor.

Band (up to, SEK)Marginal rate
643,0000%
above20%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Sweden net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Sweden?

Sweden applies marginal income-tax rates from 20%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Sweden?

The standard VAT rate in Sweden is 25%, with a reduced rate of 12% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Sweden rates.

How accurate are these Sweden tax figures?

Computed from the 2026 grundavdrag and jobbskatteavdrag formulas, the 32.38% national-average municipal tax and the single 20% state band above SEK 643,000 of taxable income — the second state band was abolished in 2020. Amounts are in kronor. The 7% general pension contribution is netted out of both sides because it is returned as an identical tax reduction, so the single line shown is the whole tax. Municipal rates genuinely span 28.93% to 35.65%, so an Österåker or Dorotea resident will see a different figure. Capital income and the ISK schablonskatt, the rot and rut work credits, the church and burial fees, and the separate rules that apply from the year you turn 66 are not modelled.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus