🇳🇴 Norway: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Norway take-home pay calculator

kr260,000 net / year · kr21,667 / month

kr21,667per month
kr5,000per week
kr1,000per day
kr125per hour
Grosskr400,000100%
Tax + social contributions−kr140,00035%
Net take-homekr260,00065%

Estimated by applying Norway’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (35% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 22% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Norway →

Period figures assume kr1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

25%standard VAT
15%reduced VAT
krNOKcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: flat 22% state tax above ~NOK 217,400 (0% below); plus municipal tax ~11.7% avg and 8.2% social security (trygdeavgift) on income. Total effective ~35%+.

Band (up to, NOK)Marginal rate
above22%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Norway net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Norway?

Norway applies marginal income-tax rates from 22%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Norway?

The standard VAT rate in Norway is 25%, with a reduced rate of 15% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Norway rates.

How accurate are these Norway tax figures?

The Norway figure applies a single effective deduction rate (35% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus