🇨🇿 Czech Republic: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Czech Republic take-home pay calculator

Kč704,000 net / year · Kč58,667 / month

Kč58,667per month
Kč13,538per week
Kč2,708per day
Kč338per hour
GrossKč880,000100%
Tax + social contributions−Kč176,00020%
Net take-homeKč704,00080%

Estimated by applying Czech Republic’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (20% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 15% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Czech Republic →

Period figures assume Kč1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

21%standard VAT
12%reduced VAT
KčCZKcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: 15% flat rate for most income (23% above the "massive tax base" threshold). Plus ~11% employee social + 4.5% health. Total effective ~20% at median.

Band (up to, CZK)Marginal rate
above15%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Czech Republic net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Czech Republic?

Czech Republic applies marginal income-tax rates from 15%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Czech Republic?

The standard VAT rate in Czech Republic is 21%, with a reduced rate of 12% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Czech Republic rates.

How accurate are these Czech Republic tax figures?

The Czech Republic figure applies a single effective deduction rate (20% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus