🇭🇺 Hungary: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Hungary take-home pay calculator

Ft4,020,000 net / year · Ft335,000 / month

Ft335,000per month
Ft77,308per week
Ft15,462per day
Ft1,933per hour
GrossFt6,000,000100%
Tax + social contributions−Ft1,980,00033%
Net take-homeFt4,020,00067%

Estimated by applying Hungary’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (33% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 15% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Hungary →

Period figures assume Ft1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

27%standard VAT
18%reduced VAT
FtHUFcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: 15% flat personal income tax (SZJA). Employee social contributions ~18.5% (13% social contribution + 4% solidarity + 1.5% training). Total effective ~33% at median.

Band (up to, HUF)Marginal rate
above15%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Hungary net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Hungary?

Hungary applies marginal income-tax rates from 15%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Hungary?

The standard VAT rate in Hungary is 27%, with a reduced rate of 18% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Hungary rates.

How accurate are these Hungary tax figures?

The Hungary figure applies a single effective deduction rate (33% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus