🇸🇮 Slovenia: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Slovenia take-home pay calculator

€26,000 net / year · €2,167 / month

€2,167per month
€500per week
€100per day
€13per hour
Gross€40,000100%
Tax + social contributions−€14,00035%
Net take-home€26,00065%

Estimated by applying Slovenia’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (35% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 16% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Slovenia →

Period figures assume €1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

22%standard VAT
9.5%reduced VAT
€EURcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: general rate 16% to ~€44,000 (approx); 26% above (28% for very high). Employee social contributions ~22.1% (pension/health/unemployment) apply on top.

Band (up to, EUR)Marginal rate
44,00016%
above26%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Slovenia net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Slovenia?

Slovenia applies marginal income-tax rates from 16% up to 26%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Slovenia?

The standard VAT rate in Slovenia is 22%, with a reduced rate of 9.5% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Slovenia rates.

How accurate are these Slovenia tax figures?

The Slovenia figure applies a single effective deduction rate (35% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus