🇸🇰 Slovakia: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Slovakia take-home pay calculator

€30,000 net / year · €2,500 / month

€2,500per month
€577per week
€115per day
€14per hour
Gross€40,000100%
Tax + social contributions−€10,00025%
Net take-home€30,00075%

Estimated by applying Slovakia’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (25% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 19% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Slovakia →

Period figures assume €1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

23%standard VAT
19%reduced VAT
€EURcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: 19% to €47,539; 25% above. Employee social insurance ~13.4% (health 4% + social 9.4%) applies on top.

Band (up to, EUR)Marginal rate
47,53919%
above25%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Slovakia net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Slovakia?

Slovakia applies marginal income-tax rates from 19% up to 25%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Slovakia?

The standard VAT rate in Slovakia is 23%, with a reduced rate of 19% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Slovakia rates.

How accurate are these Slovakia tax figures?

The Slovakia figure applies a single effective deduction rate (25% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus