🇵🇱 Poland: VAT & Income Tax 2026

Reference figures for the 2026 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Poland take-home pay calculator

zł85,763 net / year · zł7,147 / month

zł7,147per month
zł1,649per week
zł330per day
zł41per hour
Grosszł120,000100%
PIT−zł8,4667%
ZUS + health contribution−zł25,77121%
Net take-homezł85,76371%

Computed from the 2026 PIT scale (12% / 32%) with the PLN 3,600 reducing amount, employee ZUS at 13.71% — pension and disability capped at PLN 282,600 a year — and the 9% health contribution, which since the Polski Ład reform is not deductible against PIT. The under-26 relief, PPK contributions and other personal reliefs are not modelled. Full rates for Poland →

Period figures assume zł1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

23%standard VAT
8%reduced VAT
złPLNcurrency

Income tax bands

2026: 12% up to PLN 120,000 and 32% above, with the first PLN 30,000 free of tax through a PLN 3,600 reducing amount, and a standard PLN 3,000 of deductible costs. On top: employee ZUS of 13.71% — pension 9.76%, disability 1.50%, sickness 2.45% — with pension and disability ceasing once annual pay passes PLN 282,600, and a 9% health contribution charged on pay after ZUS which, since the Polski Ład reform, is no longer deductible against PIT at all.

Band (up to, PLN)Marginal rate
120,00012%
above32%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: zł30,000.

Estimate your take-home

Use the Poland net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Poland?

There is no tax on the first zł30,000. Poland applies marginal income-tax rates from 12% up to 32%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Poland?

The standard VAT rate in Poland is 23%, with a reduced rate of 8% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Poland rates.

How accurate are these Poland tax figures?

Computed from the 2026 PIT scale (12% / 32%) with the PLN 3,600 reducing amount, employee ZUS at 13.71% — pension and disability capped at PLN 282,600 a year — and the 9% health contribution, which since the Polski Ład reform is not deductible against PIT. The under-26 relief, PPK contributions and other personal reliefs are not modelled.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus