🇪🇪 Estonia: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Estonia take-home pay calculator

€31,200 net / year · €2,600 / month

€2,600per month
€600per week
€120per day
€15per hour
Gross€40,000100%
Tax + social contributions−€8,80022%
Net take-home€31,20078%

Estimated by applying Estonia’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (22% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 20% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Estonia →

Period figures assume €1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

24%standard VAT
13%reduced VAT
€EURcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: 20% flat personal income tax; social tax 33% (capped, mostly employer) + 2% unemployment (employee) + mandatory funded pension 2%. Total effective ~22% at median.

Band (up to, EUR)Marginal rate
above20%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Estonia net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Estonia?

Estonia applies marginal income-tax rates from 20%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Estonia?

The standard VAT rate in Estonia is 24%, with a reduced rate of 13% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Estonia rates.

How accurate are these Estonia tax figures?

The Estonia figure applies a single effective deduction rate (22% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus