🇬🇷 Greece: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Greece take-home pay calculator

€28,800 net / year · €2,400 / month

€2,400per month
€554per week
€111per day
€14per hour
Gross€40,000100%
Tax + social contributions−€11,20028%
Net take-home€28,80072%

Estimated by applying Greece’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (28% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 36% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Greece →

Period figures assume €1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

24%standard VAT
13%reduced VAT
€EURcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: 9% to €10,000; 22% to €20,000; 28% to €30,000; 36% to €40,000; 44% above. ENFIA property tax and social contributions may also apply.

Band (up to, EUR)Marginal rate
10,0009%
20,00022%
30,00028.00%
40,00036%
above44%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Greece net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Greece?

Greece applies marginal income-tax rates from 9% up to 44%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Greece?

The standard VAT rate in Greece is 24%, with a reduced rate of 13% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Greece rates.

How accurate are these Greece tax figures?

The Greece figure applies a single effective deduction rate (28% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus