🇫🇮 Finland: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Finland take-home pay calculator

€28,000 net / year · €2,333 / month

€2,333per month
€538per week
€108per day
€13per hour
Gross€40,000100%
Tax + social contributions−€12,00030%
Net take-home€28,00070%

Estimated by applying Finland’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (30% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 31% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Finland →

Period figures assume €1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

25.5%standard VAT
14%reduced VAT
€EURcurrency

Income tax bands

2025 state: 0% to €14,000; 12.5%→33%. Municipal tax (~17–21%) applies on top of state tax.

Band (up to, EUR)Marginal rate
14,20012.50%
21,20019%
35,70025.50%
55,80031%
95,80033%
above33%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Finland net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Finland?

Finland applies marginal income-tax rates from 12.5% up to 33%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Finland?

The standard VAT rate in Finland is 25.5%, with a reduced rate of 14% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Finland rates.

How accurate are these Finland tax figures?

The Finland figure applies a single effective deduction rate (30% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇱🇻 Latvia · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus