🇱🇻 Latvia: VAT & Income Tax 2025

Reference figures for the 2025 tax year. Estimates for educational use — not official tax advice.

Latvia take-home pay calculator

€30,000 net / year · €2,500 / month

€2,500per month
€577per week
€115per day
€14per hour
Gross€40,000100%
Tax + social contributions−€10,00025%
Net take-home€30,00075%

Estimated by applying Latvia’s average total deduction rate for a middle-income earner (25% of gross — income tax plus social contributions) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. The published marginal rate at this level is 23% of income tax only, which is why it is not comparable with the average above. Regional surcharges, tax credits and contribution ceilings are not modelled — a ballpark, not tax advice. Full rates for Latvia →

Period figures assume €1/12 per month and a standard 40-hour, 5-day, 52-week year. Adjust hours & weeks →

VAT rates

21%standard VAT
12%reduced VAT
€EURcurrency

Income tax bands

2025: 20% to €31,050 (annual); 23% above. Mandatory social (~10.5% employee) plus solidarity (~25% on very high incomes) apply.

Band (up to, EUR)Marginal rate
31,05020%
above23%

Personal allowance / tax-free amount: none (0%).

Estimate your take-home

Use the Latvia net salary calculator for a full annual / monthly / weekly / hourly breakdown, the salary converter to change hours and weeks, or compare two countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much income tax do you pay in Latvia?

Latvia applies marginal income-tax rates from 20% up to 23%. Employee social contributions are deducted on top of income tax — see the take-home calculator above for the combined effect.

What is the VAT rate in Latvia?

The standard VAT rate in Latvia is 21%, with a reduced rate of 12% for certain goods and services. Use the EU VAT calculator to add or remove VAT at Latvia rates.

How accurate are these Latvia tax figures?

The Latvia figure applies a single effective deduction rate (25% of gross) to the whole salary, so it does not vary with income level. Regional surcharges, contribution ceilings and tax credits are not modelled — treat it as a ballpark, not tax advice.

Other countries

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · 🇩🇪 Germany · 🇫🇷 France · 🇮🇹 Italy · 🇪🇸 Spain · 🇳🇱 Netherlands · 🇧🇪 Belgium · 🇮🇪 Ireland · 🇵🇹 Portugal · 🇵🇱 Poland · 🇸🇪 Sweden · 🇦🇹 Austria · 🇩🇰 Denmark · 🇫🇮 Finland · 🇬🇷 Greece · 🇳🇴 Norway · 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 🇷🇴 Romania · 🇭🇺 Hungary · 🇸🇰 Slovakia · 🇸🇮 Slovenia · 🇭🇷 Croatia · 🇧🇬 Bulgaria · 🇱🇹 Lithuania · 🇪🇪 Estonia · 🇱🇺 Luxembourg · 🇲🇹 Malta · 🇨🇾 Cyprus